Menu

Identity attacks surpass vulnerabilities as top ransomware cause

Phishing and stolen credentials now drive half of all ransomware attacks, according to a report surveying 1,200 IT and security professionals.

Identity attacks surpass vulnerabilities as top ransomware cause

Key figures

IT and security professionals surveyed1,200
Cases targeting identity systems87%
Active Directory targeted cases51%
Entra ID targeted cases48%
Okta targeted cases27%
MFA deployed in credential-based attacks97%

Identity-based attacks have overtaken system vulnerabilities as the primary cause of ransomware. According to the Semperis 2026 Ransomware Risk Report, 87% of cases targeted identity systems such as Active Directory, Entra ID, and Okta [3].

Semperis and research firm Censuswide surveyed 1,200 IT and security professionals across eight industry sectors and nine countries during the first half of 2026 [3]. Every participating organization had experienced at least one successful ransomware attack that disrupted business operations [3].

The data shows attackers have shifted from brute-forcing system flaws to using stolen legitimate credentials to enter networks "through the front door" [4].

Identity systems as primary entry points

Phishing and malicious emails now cause half of all ransomware attacks, overtaking vulnerabilities [2]. Compromised access allows attackers to expand their reach, placing identity providers at the center of organizational risk [3].

Active Directory was targeted in 51% of surveyed cases, followed by Entra ID at 48% and Okta at 27% [3]. The report noted these categories overlap, meaning a single organization could report attacks involving more than one identity platform [3].

Bypassing defenses and scaling access

Attackers continue to succeed despite security tools. Multi-factor authentication (MFA) was deployed in 97% of credential-based attacks [2].

Once inside, attackers use identity permissions to deepen their hold. "attackers with suitable permissions can use Active Directory to move between machines and encrypt systems across an organization," said security research executive Tomer Bar [3].

Artificial intelligence has introduced new vectors. Forty percent of respondents reported AI-based attacks, and 44% reported attacks exploiting their own AI agents or systems [3]. While 49% of respondents successfully used AI for detection or response, 23% said defensive AI tools failed to detect or respond successfully [3].

Repeat infections and ransom payments

Many organizations fail to eject intruders after a breach. Nearly a quarter of respondents who paid ransoms said they could not eject the attackers [3].

This contributes to a high rate of repeat infections; 69% of surveyed victims suffered multiple successful attacks within a single year [3].

Payments do not guarantee security. While 59% of victims paid a ransom, 53% of those who paid made multiple payments [3].

Recovery and crisis management gaps

A lack of specialized backups hinders recovery. Only 50% of surveyed organizations maintain dedicated identity backups [3]. Additionally, only 42% used automated identity recovery solutions [3].

Documented recovery procedures are scarce for some platforms. Only 28% of organizations had procedures for Okta, compared to 52% for Entra ID and 60% for Active Directory [3]. Semperis warned that restoring identity systems without addressing hidden backdoors or malware can allow attackers back into the environment [3].

Organizational friction also slows response times. Undefined roles and responsibilities blocked effective crisis response for 48% of organizations [3]. Communication gaps and outdated response plans each affected 44% of respondents [3].

What we don't know

  • Why MFA was present in 97% of credential-based attacks but failed to prevent them.
  • The specific methods used in the AI-based attacks reported by 40% of respondents.
  • Whether the lack of identity backups stems from technical limitations or a lack of awareness.

Spotted an error or have more information? Report a correction.

Sources

  1. Identity Attacks Overtake Exploits as Top Ransomware Cause — darkreading.com, Oct 30, 2026
  2. 87% of Ransomware Attacks Target Active Directory, Entra ID and Okta — cyberpress.org
  3. [Cyber Attack No. 4] Identity Security (Credential Management) Health Self-Checklist for Internal Use|AIと、ちょっと深い話 — note.com

Photos and video from the reports

Published with the cited reports. We link to them rather than reproduce them.

Further reading

Related reporting

Most read this week

  1. Attackers bypass MFA at 79 organizations using session token replay
    Incidents & Breaches
  2. Wiz reports actor using ARTEX AI agent targeted identity providers
    Incidents & Breaches
  3. Semperis report: Identity systems targeted in 87% of ransomware attacks
    Analysis & Practice
  4. Identity attacks rise 32% as actors shift to bypassing MFA
    Incidents & Breaches
  5. Okta patches critical Access Gateway flaw allowing system command execution
    Flaws & Advisories