Menu

Semperis report: Identity systems targeted in 87% of ransomware attacks

A Semperis report shows identity systems are targeted in 87% of ransomware attacks, highlighting critical gaps in hybrid architectures and recovery backups.

A server rack in a data center with blue and green status lights on the hardware.
Illustration

Key figures

Ransomware attacks targeting identity systems87%
IT and security professionals surveyed1,200
Active Directory targets51%
Entra ID targets48%
Okta targets27%
Victims experiencing multiple attacks within a year69%

Timeline

  1. Attackers accessed Okta's customer support system to download session tokens
  2. Vulnerability in Okta's Classic app experience allowed users to skip MFA
  3. Semperis conducted a survey of 1,200 IT and security professionals

A Semperis report found that 87% of ransomware attacks targeted or exploited identity systems including Active Directory, Entra ID, and Okta [4].

The data comes from a survey of 1,200 IT and security professionals across eight industry sectors and nine countries conducted in the first half of 2026 [4]. According to the report, identity is at the center of ransomware risk because compromised access can help attackers expand their reach [4].

The central role of identity systems in ransomware

The Semperis study shows that ransomware victims frequently face attacks directed at their core identity infrastructure [4]. Among those surveyed, Active Directory was targeted in 51% of cases, followed by Entra ID at 48% and Okta at 27% [4].

A domain tree with subdomains for acme.com.tw
A diagram of an Active Directory domain tree structure. Youtube video · siliconangle.com · can’t play it? watch on Youtube

The high frequency of these attacks reflects the strategic value of identity platforms. Tomer Bar, a security research executive at Semperis, warned that "attackers with suitable permissions can use Active Directory to move between machines and encrypt systems across an organization" [4].

Vulnerabilities in hybrid Okta environments

Many organizations manage a three-way identity architecture consisting of on-prem Active Directory, Microsoft Entra ID, and Okta [1]. This hybrid model creates "seams" where policy enforcement can fail [1].

Legacy authentication protocols, such as NTLM and Basic Auth, can bypass Okta's policy engine entirely [1]. This allows attackers with stolen credentials to authenticate against legacy endpoints without triggering MFA prompts [1].

Other documented platform risks include a 2024 vulnerability in Okta's Classic app experience that allowed users with valid credentials to skip MFA [1]. Additionally, attackers accessed Okta's customer support system in October 2023 to download session tokens from support case files [1].

Management gaps and recovery failures

Security gaps persist in how organizations manage their application stacks and recovery processes. An average company runs approximately 130 SaaS applications, but roughly 40% lack SSO, SCIM, or API hooks into Okta [1]. Those tools require a human to log in and manually remove the account [1].

Recovery from identity-based attacks is also a significant weakness [4]. Only 50% of ransomware victims maintained dedicated identity backups, and only 28% had documented recovery procedures for Okta [4].

According to the report, repeat attacks underline this concern [4]. Among surveyed ransomware victims, 69% experienced multiple successful attacks within a single year [4].

The evolution of threats and adaptive defenses

According to the Semperis report, AI added another layer of risk [4]. According to the Semperis report, 40% of ransomware victims reported AI-based attacks, while 44% reported attacks exploiting their own AI agents or systems [4].

Adaptive authentication tools that evaluate risk signals in real time are intended to resolve the tension between prompting every user for MFA and challenging nobody [2]. According to one ranking, Microsoft Conditional Access ranks first on policy depth per dollar and integrates signals from identity, device, and location [2].

Okta has also moved into the runtime path via its Agent Gateway to evaluate what agents seek to do beyond the initial login [5]. Charlotte Wylie, senior vice president and deputy chief security officer of Okta, said "we have to galvanize as an industry to solve this problem for our customers at a speed that they are scrambling to run after" [5].

What we don't know

  • What specific "hidden malware or backdoors" does Semperis warn can allow attackers back into an environment during identity restoration?
  • Which specific vendors are part of the "Blueprint Alliance" collaborating on the reference architecture for AI agent security?
  • Why does Okta specifically lack the functionality to refuse NTLM v1?

Spotted an error or have more information? Report a correction.

Sources

  1. Why IAM Breaks in Hybrid Okta Environments, and How to Fix It ... — technologymatch.com, Oct 24, 2026
  2. Top 10 Best Adaptive / Risk-Based Authentication Tools in 2026 [Ranked & Scored] — cybersecuritynews.com
  3. 87% of Ransomware Attacks Target Active Directory, Entra ID and Okta — cyberpress.org
  4. Three insights you may have missed from theCUBE’s coverage of Okta’s Oktane event — siliconangle.com, Oct 24, 2026

Photos and video from the reports

Published with the cited reports. We link to them rather than reproduce them.

Further reading

Related reporting

Most read this week

  1. Singapore reports 128 WhatsApp takeovers as edge exploits continue
    Authentication & MFA
  2. Okta patches critical Access Gateway flaw allowing system command execution
    Vulnerabilities
  3. Up to 25% of U.S. adults targeted by account takeovers
    Authentication & MFA
  4. CISA warns of global SafePay ransomware attacks on critical infrastructure
    Vulnerabilities
  5. CISA warns of five vulnerabilities in Siemens RUGGEDCOM devices
    Vulnerabilities